Maryland Dental Hygienists' Association

Maryland Dental Hygienists' Association Calendar

Thursday, October 31, 2019
Greater Baltimore Component

Time: 7-9pm
Course Title: Air Polishing
Speaker: India Chance RDH, MS. (Acteon)
CE: 2 CEUs
Location: Beth Israel Congregation 3706 Crondall Ln, Owings Mills, MD 21117
Register Here


Wednesday, November 6, 2019 
Howard County Component

Time: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Course Title: The Dental Hygienists’ Role in Identifying and Referring Patients for Orthodontic Evaluation
Speaker: Dr. Marie Coffelt & Dr. Sandra Selnick
Location: Hawthorn Center, 6175 Sunny Spring, Columbia, MD 21044
Register Here

Thursday, November 7, 2019
Greater Baltimore Component

Time: 7-9pm
Course Title: Orthodontic Malocclusion Cause or Effect?
Speaker: Dr. Lawrence Wang
CE: 2 CEUs
Location: Beth Israel Congregation 3706 Crondall Ln, Owings Mills, MD 21117
Register Here


Saturday, November 9, 2019
Washington/ Frederick County Component

Time: 8:00am – 5:30pm
Course Title: Angie Stone Presenting "A Few of My Favorite Things" and "The Olders in our Lives"
6CE total
Location: Hampton Inn & Suites Frederick-Fort Detrick. 1565 Opossumtown Pike, Frederick, MD 21702
Register Here


Saturday, November 16, 2019
Montgomery County Component

Time: 8:00am – 5:30pm
Course CPR/OSHA AND PANDA
8:30-11 CPR
11:30-1:30 OSHA/Infection Control
2-4  PANDA
Location: Leisure World Clubhouse 1 Rossmoor Dr, Silver Spring MD  
Register Here


November  2019
Howard County Component

Time: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Course Title: Tentatively: Orthodontics (Title TBA)
Speaker: TBA
Location: Hawthorn Center, 6175 Sunny Spring, Columbia, MD 21044

Thursday, December 5, 2019
Greater Baltimore Component

Time: 7-9pm
Course Title: Treating TMD with Physical Therapy
Speaker: David Schumann DPT
CE: 2 CEUs
Location: Beth Israel Congregation 3706 Crondall Ln, Owings Mills, MD 21117
Register Here

Thursday, January 9, 2020
Greater Baltimore Component

Time: 7-9pm
Course Title: Annual Pharmacology Update
Speaker: Dr. Richard Wynn DDS, MS, PhD
CE: 2 CEUs
Location: Beth Israel Congregation 3706 Crondall Ln, Owings Mills, MD 21117
Register Here


Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Howard County Component

Time: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Course Title: No Need to Lose Your Wisdom: A Modern Approach to Treating Pathology in Third Molars for the Practicing Dental Hygienist
Speaker: Tonya Jeffries-Beatty, RDH, MS
Location: Hawthorn Center, 6175 Sunny Spring, Columbia, MD 21044
Register Here


Thursday, February 6, 2020
Greater Baltimore Component

Time: 7-9pm
Course Title: Laser Curettage/ Peri- Implantitis
Speaker: Dr. Larry Nurin DDS
CE: 2 CEUs
Location: Beth Israel Congregation 3706 Crondall Ln, Owings Mills, MD 21117
Register Here


Tuesday, February 18, 2020   
Howard County Component

Time: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Course Title: Air Polishing
Speaker: Doug Weisberg
Location: Hawthorn Center, 6175 Sunny Spring, Columbia, MD 21044


Wednesday, March 11, 2020 
 
Howard County Component

Time: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Course Title: Infection Control   
Speaker: Lori Serna, RDH, MEd
Location: Hawthorn Center, 6175 Sunny Spring, Columbia, MD 21044


Thursday, March 12, 2020
Greater Baltimore Component

Time: 7-9pm
Course Title: OSHA Infection Control Update
Speaker: Lori Serna- Pate RDH, MS
CE: 2 CEUs
Location: Beth Israel Congregation 3706 Crondall Ln, Owings Mills, MD 21117
Register Here

 

March 27 & 28, 2020
Spring Scientific Session


Friday, May 8, 2020    
Howard County Component

Time: TBD
Course Title: That’s Not What I Learned in School 2.0, Treating the Generation Gap 
Speaker: Carol Jahn, RDH, MS
Location: Hawthorn Center, 6175 Sunny Spring, Columbia, MD 21044

October 16 & 17, 2020
MDHA Annual Session 2029

October 18, 2020
House of Delegates